Sydney Nilles volleyball

Senior Sydney Nilles earned player of the year honors for AVCTL-I volleyball and was also named all-league all four years at Derby. That is tied to her first all-state selection by the Kansas Volleyball Association.

Junior Sophie Connor joined Nilles on the first-team list and was a part of six selections for coach Shelby Kraus’ squad. Kraus also earned coach of the year honors 

AVCTL-I postseason all-league selections

1ST TEAM— 

S: Sydney Nilles, SR, Derby 

S: Marah Zenner, JR, Newton 

OH/S: Peyton Froome, SR, Salina South 

OH/DS: Sophie Connor, JR, Derby

OH/DS: Asha Regier, JR, Newton 

OH/DS: Tina Robertson, SR, Hutchinson 

OH/DS: Mallory Koehn, JR, Maize 

2ND TEAM— 

L: Heather Mills, SR, Derby 

L: McKenzie Ontjes, SR, Hutchinson 

L: Ashley Matthews, SR, Salina Central 

S/OPP: Peyton Allen, SR, Hutchinson 

S/OPP: Kenna Lane, SR, Maize 

M/DS: Kelsey Huggans, SR, Campus

OPP: Tatum Boettjer, SO, Derby 

HONORABLE MENTION— 

OH/DS: Jalen Keener, SR, Derby 

OH/DS: Bailey Miller, JR, Maize 

OH/DS: Kiara Montey, SR, Salina South 

OH/DS: Mylana Moore, SO, Campus 

MB/DS: Lindsey Antonowich, JR, Newton 

MB: Antigone Colon, JR, Derby 

MB: Sydney Lentz, JR, Maize 

MB: Victoria Maxton, SR, Salina South 

OH: Gracie Rains, SO, Newton 

OH: Capri Meyers, JR, Salina South 

L: Olivia Antonowich, FR, Newton 

OPP: Maliyah Johnson, FR, Hutchinson 

S: Mariah Janda, JR, Salina South

COACH OF THE YEAR: Shelby Kraus, Derby 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sydney Nilles, Derby 

 

KVCA all-state selections

1ST TEAM— 

OH: Evelyn Diederich, SR, Blue Valley 

OH: Brooklyn DeLeye, FR, Washburn Rural 

OH: Reagan Karlin, SR, Garden City 

MB: Lindsay Lahr, SR, Blue Valley 

MB: Kaiti Parks, SR, Olathe Northwest 

MB: Macy DeLeye, SR, Washburn Rural 

S: Kendra Wait, JR, Gardner-Edgerton 

2ND TEAM— 

OH: Jasmine Dulan, SO, BV North

OH: Kaitlyn Hamilton, SR, Lawrence Free State 

OH: Morgan McIntire, SR, Gardner-Edgerton 

S/OH: Courtney Jackson, JR, Olathe Northwest 

S: Sydney Nilles, SR, Derby 

S: Taylor Dauernheim, SR, Blue Valley 

L: Eisa Mondragon, SR, Washburn Rural  

HONORABLE MENTION— 

OH: Addy McAleer, SR, Blue Valley  

MB: Sarah Bingham, JR, SM East 

S: Reanne Debose, JR, SM Northwest 

S: Camryn Honn, SR, BV Northwest 

L: Jaden Ravnsborg, JR, Mill Valley 

L: Grace Reininga, SR, BV North 

L: Ramsey Witterstaetter, SR, BV West

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Johnson, Blue Valley 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Evelyn Diedrich, Blue Valley

0
0
0
0
0